Switzerland vs. Algeria Prediction, World Cup Picks, Lineups for Round of 32

July 2, 2026

World Cup
PrizePicks
Switzerland vs. Algeria Prediction, World Cup Picks, Lineups for Round of 32

Switzerland and Algeria meet in the World Cup 2026 group stage on Thursday, July 2, at BC Place Vancouver in Vancouver, Canada, with kickoff set for 11 p.m. ET. Switzerland is favored to advance, with a 1.44x payout on PrizePicks, while the underdog Algeria has a 2.63x payout.

The Swiss won Group B with two wins and a draw, while Algeria snuck through as the third-place side from Group J via a draw. Switzerland comes in on the back of a nine-match unbeaten run in competitive fixtures and looks to continue that run with a victory.

Below, we’ll break down our Switzerland vs. Algeria prediction and picks for Thursday night’s World Cup match, including the spread, total goals, and key player picks for PrizePicks.

Make your Switzerland vs. Algeria prediction and World Cup picks on PrizePicks now! 

{{worldcup_generic_offer_banner="/style-system/ui-components-playbook"}}

Switzerland vs. Algeria World Cup Round of 32 Prediction, Spread, Over/Under — Thursday, July 2

How to watch Switzerland vs. Algeria: FS1 (English) / Telemundo (Spanish)

Kickoff Time: 11 p.m. ET

Venue: BC Place Vancouver, Vancouver, Canada

Switzerland rolled through Group B after an opening 1-1 draw with Qatar. They thumped Bosnia 4-1, thanks to 4 goals in the final 16 minutes plus stoppage time, and then defeated Canada 2-1 to clinch top spot in the group.

They averaged 2.12 xG and 6 shots on target per match, with CAM Johan Manzambi pulling the strings. He’s had a breakout tournament, with the 20-year-old from Freiburg in the Bundesliga opening eyes. He scored a brace off the bench in 19 minutes vs. Bosnia, then scored and assisted against Canada as a starter.

He adds some creativity and thrust to an attack that for the first 160 minutes of the tournament was struggling to break through defensive structures. That will be needed against Algeria, as they’re likely to sit in a compact shape and look to hit with pace on the counter-attack.

Switzerland employs an energetic press that ranks 10th in the tournament with 10.4 passes per defensive action and operates with a fairly high defensive line. Once they get the ball back, they make opponents chase the ball, with a 78.5% passing accuracy in the final third, ranking eighth in the competition.

Algeria uses their pace to take the ball forward once they get the chance. They rank sixth in the tournament in direct speed, and their 54.9% win rate on ground duels ranks third of any nation.

If that’s taken from them, they’re content to keep the ball and work it around. They managed 52% possession against Argentina and completed 59 more passes than the defending champs.

The problem for Algeria is converting possession into chances. Despite 3 goals against Austria, they’re averaging just 1.29 xG per match and only 4.33 SOT. Against Argentina, they failed to put an effort on frame from 7 attempts.

RW Riyad Mahrez will need to step up for Algeria to have a chance to advance. He has 2 of their 5 goals in the competition, leading his nation in xG per match and shots on target per match. 

If the match goes to extra time or penalties, the Swiss will hold a clear advantage. Not only is their bench far deeper, but GK Gregor Kobel is an outstanding penalty specialist, as he has shown for Borussia Dortmund on multiple occasions. 


Switzerland vs. Algeria: Favorite to Advance, Spread, Total Goals – Thursday, July 2

Switzerland enters Thursday’s match as favorites, returning a 1.44x payout if they advance, via PrizePicks Team Picks. Meanwhile, Algeria will hope to improve upon a defense that conceded 7 goals in the group stage and look to maintain possession and force the Swiss to defend.

Here are the full payouts for the Switzerland vs. Algeria match on PrizePicks.

To Advance: Switzerland - 1.44x | Algeria – 2.63x

Spread: Switzerland -1.5 (3.57x Payout) 

Total Goals: 2.5 (Over – 2.12x | Under – 1.66x)

Both Teams to Score: Yes 1.85x | No 1.88x

Team Picks markets are settled after full-time (90 minutes + stoppage). Extra time and penalties are not included.

Payouts show potential returns on correct Team Picks predictions. A 2x payout returns $200 on a $100 entry. Lower multipliers reflect outcomes users are picking as more likely. Payouts are live as of writing and subject to change. 

Make your Switzerland vs. Algeria spread or goals on PrizePicks Team Picks —available in 35 states!

Switzerland vs. Algeria Prediction on Total Goals for World Cup Round of 32

Here are the key stats and trends for Switzerland vs. Algeria before making your World Cup 2026 predictions on PrizePicks.

  • Switzerland allowed only 8 shots per match during the group stage. However, they allowed 79.17% of those to be taken from inside the box — the third-highest of any nation.
  • Algeria allowed a 25% conversion rate during the group stage, conceding 7 goals from 28 shots. Only Tunisia allowed more goals per shot.
  • Switzerland has kept just one clean sheet in their last nine matches in all competitions. Five of those nine fixtures have seen 3+ goals scored.
  • Each of Algeria’s three group stage fixtures featured at least 3 goals.
  • Switzerland put 18 shots on target during the group stage, one of the highest marks of any nation. Their 0.14 xG per shot ranks fourth among all teams at the World Cup so far. 
  • The Swiss have allowed a high percentage of opponent shots to come from set pieces. They’ve accounted for 45.83% of opposition attempts and 31.46% of their xG. Algeria could look to exploit this, with 31.94% of their xG and two of their 5 goals coming from set pieces. 
Lock in your Switzerland vs. Algeria prediction for the 2026 World Cup Now!

{{worldcup_sweeps_offer_banner="/style-system/ui-components-playbook"}}

Switzerland vs. Algeria Lineups for World Cup Round of 32 – Thursday, July 2

Here are the projected Switzerland vs. Algeria lineups for today's World Cup match. Lineups are not official and are based on historical data.

Switzerland Lineup vs. Algeria Today

Projected Formation: 4-2-3-1

  • Goalkeeper: Gregor Kobel
  • Defense: Denis Zakaria, Nico Elvedi, Manuel Akanji, Ricardo Rodríguez
  • Midfield: Remo Freuler, Granit Xhaka, Johan Manzambi
  • Forwards: Dan Ndoye, Breel Embolo, Rubén Vargas

Algeria Lineup vs. Switzerland Today

Projected Formation: 4-2-3-1

  • Goalkeeper: Oussama Benbot
  • Defense: Rafik Belghali, Aïssa Mandi, Ramy Bensebaini, Rayan Aït-Nouri
  • Midfield: Nabil Bentaleb, Houssem Aouar, Ibrahim Maza
  • Forwards: Riyad Mahrez, Amine Gouiri, Farès Chaïbi

Switzerland vs. Algeria Picks, Player Stats for Round of 32: 7/2/26

Here are the top Switzerland vs. Algeria player picks to target on PrizePicks for Day, Month Date. Today’s World Cup 2026 picks are headlined by Ruben Vargas and Ramy Bensebaini.

Switzerland LW Rubén Vargas Pick vs. Algeria: 0.5 Shots On Target 

  • Rubén Vargas put at least 1 accurate shot on target in each of Switzerland’s three group stage fixtures. This is despite playing just 178 of the 270 minutes available.
  • Vargas averaged 3.03 shots per 90 minutes during the group stage but was very accurate with his efforts. He took just 1 shot against Canada in 80 minutes of action and found the back of the net from 10 yards out.
  • Against Bosnia, Vargas came off the bench to score and assist in a 19-minute cameo. He took 2 shots in that match and again put them both on frame.
  • Algeria’s allowed a shot on goal in both of the last two fixtures from attackers coming down their right flank. This includes a goal from Austria’s Marcel Sabitzer in the last match.
  • Switzerland has operated their attack down their left flank 42% of the time, the sixth-largest tilt towards that half of the pitch of any nation. 
Combine Rubén Vargas + Switzerland World Cup picks for bigger payouts on PrizePicks

Algeria CB Ramy Bensebaini Pick vs. Switzerland: 68.5 Passes Attempted 

  • Only three players have attempted more passes per 90 minutes in open play at the World Cup than Ramy Bensebaini — one of whom is his teammate, Aissa Mandi.
  • While that number is skewed a bit by Algeria’s pass-a-thon against Austria, he still attempted at least 79 passes in all three group stage matches. 
  • Bensebaini has been highly accurate with his passing, with a 95.33% completion rate, which helps Algeria maintain possession.
  • Algeria has averaged 63.1% possession in the tournament and had the majority of possession against Argentina. In that match, Bensebaini attempted 95 passes. 
Combine Ramy Bensebaini + Algeria World Cup picks for bigger payouts on PrizePicks

{{worldcup_generic_offer_banner="/style-system/ui-components-playbook"}}

Make Your Switzerland vs. Algeria Prediction on PrizePicks

Switzerland and Algeria will meet on Thursday night in a matchup of two offenses that want to keep the ball and maintain possession. But there’s only one ball on the pitch to work with, so which side can impose their game plan best and adapt when they’re out of possession?

Don’t wait until lock. Make your Switzerland vs. Algeria picks on PrizePicks now and earn real money if you’re right on every World Cup game.

Pick World Cup players, predict More or Less on their stats, and cash in if you’re right. With Team Picks, you can make predictions on World Cup match winners, spreads, and over/unders, now available in 35 states.

Stay locked in on Playbook for daily World Cup 2026 predictions, picks, news, and analysis.

Team Picks and Culture Picks are event contracts offered by Performance Predictions II, LLC d/b/a PrizePicks Predict, a CFTC-registered FCM and NFA Member. All event contract customers must be U.S. residents and 18+. Some event contracts may not be available in every state.Event contract trading carries significant risk and is not appropriate for everyone. No guarantee against loss is offered. Past results are not necessarily indicative of future results.Void where prohibited by law. Restrictions apply. For full terms of service see prizepicks.com/predict-regulatory. Team and Culture Pick Early Payouts subject to market liquidity. The content provided is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, or a recommendation to trade any commodity interest.

Jason Ence has been writing about fantasy sports and sports betting for nearly a decade, working with such publications as Rotowire, SB Nation, and Covers. He is an avid European soccer fan who enjoys breaking down tactics and matchups, while planning which matches he'll attend next. Jason is also a die-hard fan of the Kentucky Wildcats and provides picks and analysis for college football, college basketball, NFL, and MLB.